NY E89826

November 8, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E89826

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.3040

Mr. Jim Connors
Teleste
1501 Barcus Drive
Georgetown, TX 78626

RE: The tariff classification of video surveillance equipment from Finland.

Dear Mr. Connors:

In your letter dated October 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The literature you have submitted describes equipment for 5 video surveillance systems (CFO 100 Series, CFO 200 Series, CFO 300 Series, CFO 500 Series, and CFO 800 Series). The equipment for each system consists of a video transmitter and receiver with a multiplexer. The apparatus utilizes a fiber optic path so that high quality video pictures can be transmitted over a distance of 4 (CFO 100 Series) to 50 (CFO 500 Series) kilometers without the use of video amplifiers or correction equipment. CFO 200 and 500 Series provide an optional subcarrier for audio or data transmission. CFO 300 Series provides video transmission and bi-directional data up to 128 kilobytes in a single optic fiber. CFO 800 Series provides digital bi-directional transmission of video, audio, and data. All of the apparatus that are the subjects of this letter are used primarily for video transmission.

The applicable subheading for the above mention CFO series transmission apparatus will be will be 8525.10.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,