NY E89791

December 1, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E89791

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0019; 3923.29.0000

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
J. Fanok Services, Inc.
701 Penhorn Avenue
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of reclosable plastic bags from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated October 13, 1999, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are described as “storage maker bags.” The bags are available in various sizes, and are marketed for use in protecting garments while being stored in the home or packed in luggage during travel. The bags are made from a laminate of polyamide and polyethylene, though you have not indicated the relative weights of each of these polymers. The bags are heat sealed on three sides, with an integral extruded (“ZIP-LOC” type) closure. The bags measure under 4 mils in thickness. Though these particular bags are being marketed for storage, they belong to the same class or kind of reclosable plastic bags which are principally used for the packing and conveyance of goods. The samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the reclosable bags, when in chief weight of the polyethylene, will be 3923.21.0019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plasticssacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, reclosable, with integral extruded closure, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the reclosable bags, when in chief weight of the polyamide, will be 3923.29.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plasticssacks and bags, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,