NY E89715

November 23, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E89715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.5060

Ms. Lori Sabourin
J. F. Moran Co., Inc.
475 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, RI 02917

RE: The tariff classification of storage containers from China

Dear Ms. Sabourin:

In your letter dated November 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is two tin-plated containers. Both will contain jewelry and bobby pins, but are capable of continued use as storage containers for small items, jewelry or trinkets in the home. One is shaped to resemble a teddy bear; the second is shaped to resemble a heart.

The applicable subheading for the containers will be 7323.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal of tinplate. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director