NY E89713

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E89713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8715.00.0040

Mr. Anton Au
Transworld I & T inc.
34551 Milburn Terrace
Freemont, California 94555

RE: The tariff classification of a "Linns Screen - Weather Screen for Baby Stroller from China

Dear Mr. Au:

In your letter dated November 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the "Linns Screen" - a collapsible weather screen for baby strollers. Its purpose is to protect babies from rain, wind, and sun glare while the infant is in a baby stroller. The "Linns Screen" weather screen will be made of plastic film, T/C and cotton, and netting material.

The applicable subheading for the "Linns Screen - Weather Screen will be 8715.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Baby carriages (including strollers) and parts thereofParts. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,