NY E89605

November 10, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E89605

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94949-5883

RE: The tariff classification of a sport wrist pouch from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated October 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a sport wrist pouch.

You have submitted a sample of a sport wrist pouch, no style number indicated. The pouch is manufactured wholly of lycra textile materials and has two zippered coin purse sections. The intended use for the pouch is to be worn on the wrist during sport activities. It measures approximately 4 inches by 3 inches. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wrist pouch of lycra textile materials will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,