NY E89604

December 1, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E89604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94949-5883

RE: The tariff classification of a “Versa-Kit” from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter received by this office November 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Versa-Kit”. It is a tool organizer designed to hang on a wall or cabinet. It is made of three layers of material. The two outer layers consist of a man-made woven fabric panel. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam. The layers of material are sewn together at the edges with binding material. The article features on one side eighteen opened pockets for holding tools. Along the top edge are two metal grommets that are used for hanging the article on a wall or cabinet. It measures approximately 13” x 11”, at its widest point.

The applicable subheading for the “Versa-Kit” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,