NY E89397

November 9, 1999

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E89397

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. James F. Morgan
PBB Global Logistics
883-D Airport Park Road
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of dietary supplements from Canada.

Dear Mr. Morgan:

In your letter dated October 28, 1999, on behalf of Patheon, Inc., Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sample labels for four products were submitted with your letter. The Sunkist brand chewable nutritional supplements each contain sorbitol, sucrose, maltodextrin, magnesium stearate, cornstarch, silicon dioxide, lactose, and natural flavors. In addition, the Vitamin C Citrus Complex 250 mg. and 500 tablets contain fructose, sodium ascorbate, ascorbic acid, and bioflavinoids. The 250-mg tablets also contain hydrogenated soybean oil and hydrogenated castor oil. The Multivitamins with calcium, iron, and minerals, and Multivitamins with extra vitamin C contain mono and diglycerides, steric acid, color, ash, manitol, aspartame, calcium silicate, silica, benzoate, hydroxypropylmethalcellulose, acetylated monoglycerides, propylene glycol alginate, and carboxymethylcellulose. The Multivitamins with calcium, iron and minerals also contain dicalcium phosphate, ferrous fumarate, carrageenan, magnesium oxide, and citric acid.

The applicable subheading for the supplements will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,