NY E89396

November 8, 1999

CLA-2-85: RR:NC:1:108 E89396

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9005, 8525.30.9060

Mr. Robert Sturdevant
IBC Customs Brokerage
5793 W. Imperial Hwy.
LAX International Airport
Los Angeles, California 90045-6301

RE: The tariff classification of closed circuit television cameras from Korea.

Dear Mr. Sturdevant:

In your letter dated October 27, 1999, on behalf of your client J. Klymshyn DBA: Visiontech Int'l., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are closed circuit television cameras denoted as the following types and models:

1. CYLNIDER COLOR VISION
- KPC-230 CPI
- Waterproof KPC-230 CW

2. CYLINDER B&W VISION
- KPC-190 SPI
- KPC-190 SP3

These cameras are designed for closed circuit surveillance and security. Each is equipped with a ¼” CCD sensor and an auto-electronic shutter. These cameras capture live video images (NSTC signals), in real time and transmit such images via cable to an appropriate video monitor for viewing. These cameras do not have film nor do they have any voice recognition capability.

The applicable subheading for the Cylinder Color Vision models KPC-230 CPI and Waterproof KPC-230 CW will be 8525.30.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other Color. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Cylinder B&W Vision, models KPC-190 SPI and KPC-190 SP3 will be 8525.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,