NY E89168

November 10, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E89168

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000; 3926.90.9880

Mr. L. Trehan
Cargo Link Air Freight, Inc.
Bldg. #67, JFK Int’l Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of wallets and a checkbook cover from China.

Dear Mr. Trehan:

In your letter dated October 28, 1999, on behalf of MGI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for wallets and a checkbook cover.

You have submitted six samples with your request, identified as style numbers 2025, 1140, 904A, 487, 48494 and 1137. They are as follows:

Style numbers 2025, 1140, 904A, 487 and 48494 are bifold wallets manufactured with an exterior surface of leather. Each article features a compartment for currency, credit card slots, checkbook holder and/or a clear PVC window designed to contain an ID card. They range in size from approximately 6 ½” x 3 ½” to 7” x 4 ¼”.

Style number 1137 is a checkbook cover with an outer surface of cellular polyvinyl chloride (PVC) backed with a very thin layer of felt-like material.

The applicable subheading for the wallets of leather will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the checkbook cover of plastic will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,