NY E89167

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E89167

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050; 6211.49.9070

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and vest from China

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated October 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of David Dart Design Group. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style SR-585 consists of a dress and a vest. The dress is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The vest is constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a scoop neckline, 1 ¼ inch wide shoulder straps and is semi-flare. The vest features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline and 26 inch side vents. The vest has a curved hem that is longer on the sides and extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The vest provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The garments are attached at the shoulder seams and can be separated without damage to either garment.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336 and the vest falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,