NY E89117

November 4, 1999

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 E89117

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3305.10.0000; 3307.30.5000; 3401.11.5000; 3924.90.5500; 4202.92.3031; 6302.60.0030; 9603.29.4010; 9615.11.3000

Mr. William M. Stringfield
249 Ocean Blvd. Suite 1008
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of an Amenity Kit from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Stringfield:

In your letter dated October 19, 1999, on behalf of your client Pacific Rim Agencies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A picture of the Amenity Kit was submitted with your inquiry. The kit consists of a cotton terry face cloth, a nylon bag, two bars of soap, a bottle of shampoo and bath gel, a plastic comb and hairbrush and two plastic sponges. The articles will be packed together in the nylon bag.

The Amenity Kit is not considered a set for Customs purposes and each item will be separately classified.

The applicable subheading for shampoo will be 3305.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Shampoos.. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for bath gel will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations: Other.. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for soap will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other.. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic sponges will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nylon fabric bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Other.. Other: Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The nylon bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The face cloth is constructed of cotton terry toweling fabric. The applicable subheading for the face cloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for Bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: Toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... Other. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

The face cloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The applicable subheading for the hairbrush valued not over 40¢ each, will be 9603.29.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hairbrushes: Other: Valued not over 40¢ each.. Hairbrushes.. The rate of duty will be 0.2¢ each plus 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the comb will be 9615.11.3000, HTS, which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Combs: Valued over $4.50 per gross: Other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents per gross plus 4.6% ad valorem.

Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,