NY E89115

November 2, 1999

61RR:NC:TA:359 E89115

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Susan White

White + Warren

80 West 40th Street, 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated October 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

You submitted a sample of a woman’s jacket, style 3412. The jacket is constructed from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric. The jacket features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset vertical pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakersand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,