NY E88741

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E88741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Michael Antunes
Norman Krieger, Inc.
5761 W. Imperial Hwy.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a “chairpad shell” from India.

Dear Mr. Antunes:

In your letter received by this office October 18, 1999, on behalf of Barth & Dreyfuss you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “chairpad shell”. It is made of two 100 percent polyester woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together on all sides except for a six-inch opening that has been left unsewn to facilitate the stuffing of the shell after importation. Attached to each side of the opening is a textile strap measuring approximately 12 inches long by ½ inch wide. The shell measures approximately 18-1/2” x 17-11/16”.

The applicable subheading for the “chairpad shell” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,