NY E88740

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E88740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated October 14, 1999, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.

The submitted sample, style number W1CN25888, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, openwork, crocheted fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 6 loop closures.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, crocheted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,