NY E88510

November 9, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TAB:354 E88510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050; 6117.80.9540

Ms. Suzi Kalb
Good Dragon Development Co.
Flat A 4/f
Por Mee Factory Building
500 Castle Peak Road
Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon

RE: The tariff classification of detachable straps from China

Dear Ms. Kalb:

In your letter dated September 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted. Items 1,2 & 3 consist of detachable knit shoulder straps of man-made fiber. The narrow straps feature plastic S-shaped hooks at each end, a plastic slide adjuster and are decorated with either beads, textile flowers or braid. The fourth strap is constructed with plastic beads strung on nylon filament with a PVC strap and slide adjuster at one end.

The applicable subheading for the items 1,2 & 3 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 4 will be 3926.20.9050 HTS which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Items 1,2 & 3 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,