NY E88509

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E88509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030

Mr. Terry McCracken
R. J. McCracken & Son, Inc.
5345 44th St., S.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 49512

RE: The tariff classification of “Hunting Outhouses” from China.

Dear Mr. McCracken:

In your letter dated September 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts “Hunting Outhouses”, model numbers 800, 801 and 802. The “Hunting Outhouses” are made of woven nylon camouflage pattern fabric or a wooded scene fabric sewn over a spring metal frame. The articles are equipped with zippered windows on all four sides. They are completely enclosed. They measure 6-1/2 feet by 5-1/2 feet and fold into a 2-inch by 27 inches disk. The outhouses do not feature a floor. The articles are used by gun and bow hunters to provide camouflage and concealment.

The applicable subheading for the “Hunting Outhouses” will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The “Hunting Outhouses” fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,