NY E88437

November 4, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E88437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8533.40.80

Ms. Laura Lyons
Alps Electric (North America), Inc.
3553 North First Street
San Jose, CA 95134-1898

RE: The tariff classification of automotive components from Japan or Mexico

Dear Ms. Lyons:

In your letter dated October 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, the components in question are identified as a throttle position sensor (TPS – part #21023673) and a transmission selector switch (TSS – part #21022303). The TPS is located in the engine compartment next to the throttle body and converts mechanical displacement into electrical signals. It measures and monitors the angle of throttle opening and electronic signals tell the car’s computer how/when to adjust the fuel flow. The TSS is also located in the engine compartment and interacts with the car’s gearshift to transmit an electronic signal to the powertrain control module.

The applicable subheading for the throttle position sensor (TPS –part #21023673) will be 8533.40.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other. The duty rate will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the transmission selector switch (TSS – part #21022303). Your request for a classification ruling should include specific information as to what components are located within the TSS housing and how the TSS transmits the electronic signal to the powertrain module. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,