NY E88422

November 2, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88422

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040; 6211.43.0060

Ms. Margie Pettit
Cricket Lane
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Pettit:

In your letter dated October 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 9863 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 95 percent polyester and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two pockets below he waist and a full front zippered opening.

Style 9675 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 53 percent linen, 44 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves with cuffs, a collar, side vents, shoulder pads and a full front zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for style 9863 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 9675 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 9863 falls within textile category designation 641 and style 9675 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,