NY E88332

November 2, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88332

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030

Ms. Sandra Kobs
Kohl's
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of an evening bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kobs:

In your letter dated October 20th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for an evening bag from China.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #MS9313. The item is a double-handle evening bag constructed of an exterior surface of 100% polyester that measures approximately 6" in height by 6 1/2" in width by a bottom panel of 2 1/4". The interior of the bag is lined, non-compartmentalized, and secured by a center magnetic snap closure. A braided shoulder strap is permanently attached to the top interior of the bag.

The applicable subheading for style #MS9313 will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.9% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,