NY E88331

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:357 E88331

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.9061

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated October 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1022952 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The unlined jacket features ¾ length sleeves, a collar, two patch pockets below the waist, a back vent, a drawstring at the back waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 1022952 will be 6202.99.9061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ anoraks...and similar articles:of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 1022952 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,