NY E88328

November 26, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 E88328

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4050

Rachel Acuff
Classification Specialist
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven pants from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Acuff:

In your undated letter, received in this office on October 25, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The garments will be returned, as requested.

Styles FG3100 and FG3102 are women’s pull-on pants made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. Style FG3100 extends to the ankles and features a fully elasticized waistband with a drawstring, a faux fly and cargo pockets. Style FG3102 is a capri-styled pant with a fully elasticized waistband with a drawstring and a faux fly.

Although listed in your submission as sleepwear garments, you have stated that they will be sold at retail as loungewear. As such, the garments are excluded from classification under heading 6208, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

The applicable subheading for the both styles will be 6204.62.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven pants of cotton. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,