NY E88327

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88327

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6211.42.0056

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of women’s upper body garments from India

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated October 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 210-701456 consists of two garments, a shirt and a tank-styled upper body garment. Both are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and will not be attached to each other. The shirt features short sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The tank styled garment features a slightly V’d neckline in front and a round neckline in back, ¼ inch wide shoulder straps, side vents and an embroidered design below the neckline.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tank-styled garment will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Both blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,