NY E88314

November 4, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E88314

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0060

Lynette Yackwack
Gund, Inc.
One Runyons Lane
P.O. Box 852
Edison NJ 08818

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed toy accessory from China.

Dear Ms. Yackwack:

In your letter dated October 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as a pouch for a stuffed bear, item number 5017. Previously the pouch was imported already attached to the bear, however the buyer wants a different color for the pouch and has requested that Gund provide a pouch only. The actual pouch will be made in red. The pouch imported alone is considered an accessory for a stuffed toy. The samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pouch, a stuffed bear accessory, will be 9503.41.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereofParts and accessories.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,