NY E88313

November 8, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E88313

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated October 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The provided glove sample, style 80-05-32, is constructed with a palm side of polyester fleece fabric covered with embossed neoprene rubber. The back of the hand is made of neoprene laminated between knitted polyester fabric. The glove features pre-curved fingers and “Neo” printed across the woven fabric wrist strap which is secured with hook and loop fabric. The cumulation of design features indicates a use for water related sporting activities.

The applicable subheading for style 80-05-32 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,