NY E88304

November 12, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88304

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
International Freight Forwarders
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated October 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Boulevard Apparel Group.

The submitted sample, style 1931 TGS, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a drawstring hood, side vents, one buttoned pocket below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 1931 TGS will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 1931 TGS falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,