NY E88301

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E88301

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.9000

Ms. Linda G. Baird
Shelby Group International, Inc.
P.O. Box 171814
Memphis, TN 38187-1814

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Cambodia.

Dear Ms. Baird:

In your letter dated October 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The provided sample, style 8100A, is a clute cut work glove which you have indicated is constructed of a 55% ramie 45% cotton woven fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit fabric cuff.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 831. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,