NY E88287

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E88287

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Ms. Stephanie A. Goldfischer
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, New York 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Korea.

Dear Ms. Goldfischer:

In your letter dated October 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

The two provided samples are women’s camisoles constructed of the same sheer knitted nylon fabric in different print designs. Style 4293 has a floral design print across the lower half of the garment and style 4295 has a heart and arrow design throughout the garment. The adjustable spaghetti straps, front and back neckline trim, and upper side trim of the garments are made of a quarter inch wide fabric. The camisoles also feature an overlock stitched bottom.

The applicable subheading for the both styles will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . women’s or girls: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 33 percent ad valorem.

The camisoles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,