NY E88286

November 12, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88286

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0060

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from India

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated October 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 210-701369 consists of two blouses constructed from 60 percent rayon, 30 percent cotton and 10 percent linen woven fabric. The outer blouse features short sleeves, a collar, side vents, an embroidered design on the front panels and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The under blouse features a square neckline in front and back, ½ inch wide shoulder straps, side vents and an embroidered design on the front bodice.

The applicable subheading for the outer blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the under blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Both garments fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,