NY E88218

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E88218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39

Ms. Deborah S. Woodward
Oneida Ltd.
163-181 Kenwood Avenue
Oneida, NY 13421

RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Woodward:

In your letter dated September 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the Amara pattern. The information submitted indicates that the pattern is principally for household use and is “available in specified sets” in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38.

The applicable subheading for the Amara pattern will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $38.. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,