NY E88201

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E88201

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Bill Julich
Delmar International Inc.
147-55 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Julich:

In your letter, dated September 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of South Ocean Knitters. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 64510 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, cable knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 64510 is sleeveless and features oversized armholes with rib knit edging; a rib knit V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 64510 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 64510 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski