NY E88154

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88154

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Despina Keegan
Serko & Simon LLP
One World Trade Center, Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from India.

Dear Ms. Keegan:

In your letter dated October 14, 1999, on behalf of Accessory Exchange, LLC, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from India.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #JT311/991412. The item is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. It has an exterior surface of crocheted yarns comprised of 63% cotton and 37% rayon. The bag measures approximately 10" in height by 8" in width and has a self-shoulder strap approximately 42" long. The interior of the bag is lined and contains an open back wall pocket. A center magnetic snap secures the top opening of the bag

The applicable subheading for style #JT311/991412 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of textiles, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,