NY E88114

November 2, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88114

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated October 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1N12371 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps, a mesh lining and a full front zippered opening.

A ruling, NY E86319 dated September 24, 1999, was issued on this and another garment. This garment (1N12371) has been modified to include a mesh lining. You have informed this office that the previous garment (without a lining), utilizing the same style number, will not be imported.

The applicable subheading for style 1N12371 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other; other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 1N12371 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,