NY E88029

October 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:EPI25 E88029

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035

Ronnie Fredson
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Fredson:

In your letter dated September 21, 1999, on behalf of I.K.L. International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 4037, is a woman’s vest constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest, which extends to the hip, features a V-shaped neckline, oversized armholes and rib knit finish on the neckline, armholes and bottom.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, vests and similar articles, knit of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugene P. Kerven
Service Port Director