NY E88014

October 12, 1999

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E88014

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090

Ms. Cheryl Ellsworth
Harris Ellsworth & Levin
2600 Virginia Avenue N.W., Suite 1113
Washington, DC 20037-1905

RE: The tariff classification of biscuits from Holland

Dear Ms. Ellsworth:

In your letter dated September 23, 1999, on behalf of CheesAmerica, Inc., Monroe, WI, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. Gemini brand Holland Biscuits are dry, crisp, disks, approximately 3-1/2 inches in diameter and ½-inch thick, composed of wheat flour, glucose syrup, sugar, eggs, water, yeast, salt, vegetable fat, and emulsifier. They are prepared by combining the ingredients into a dough, cutting to disk shape, baking for approximately 30 minutes, cooling, and packaging. The sample is packed for food service use in a metal canister containing 24 biscuits, and weighing 4 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ waresotherbread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked productsotherother. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,