NY E88013

October 6, 1999

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1: 115 E88013

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090

Ms. Sandra Kobs
Kohl’s Department Stores
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum Mesh Evening Bags from China.

Dear Ms. Kobs:

In your letter dated September 27,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted.Style# LH1602 is a 100% Aluminum mesh evening bag. Magnetic snap on front envelope style flap closure. Metal chain shoulder strap. The dimensions are (L) 7” x (W) 1.5” x (H) 7.25”. The second sample Style# LH1603 is a 100% Aluminum mesh sack style evening bag. Magnetic snap top closure. Aluminum mesh handle. The dimensions are (L) 6.5” x (W) .5” x (H) 7.25%

The samples will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Aluminum mesh bags will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,