NY E87998

November 12, 1999

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 E87998

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010

Ms. Debra A. Tremblay
Affiliated USA Inc.
100 Walnut Street
Champlain, New York 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India.

Dear Ms. Tremblay:

In your letter dated October 15, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Home Décor Canada Inc.

The instant sample, item 24363, is a handloomed rug. The rug is made from cotton yarns. It measures approximately 20 x 39 inches, excluding a 3 inch knotted fringe formed by ends of the warp yarns. The warp and weft yarns are woven with varying floats and in different colors to create a triangular pattern.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,