NY E87969

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E87969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a plant hanger from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated October 6, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eagle Importing.

The instant sample is a textile plant hanger. This hanger is composed of four polyester woven straps. The straps are printed with the words “Michigan State”. The straps are affixed to a large metal ring at one end and a perforated plastic disc at the other end. Attached to the metal ring is a nylon washer with a small metal ring used to hang the item. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the plant hanger will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The plant hanger falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,