NY E87966

October 15, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87966

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Beth Glover
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
656 Elmwood Avenue, Suite 200
Buffalo, New York 14222

RE: The tariff classification of drawstring stuff bags from China.

Dear Ms. Glover:

In your letter dated October 5th, 1999, on behalf of Instructional Materials Group of Buffalo N.Y., you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are stuff bags manufactured wholly of nylon mesh textile material that measure approximately 15 1/2" in height by 21" in width. The top opening of the each bag is secured by a drawstring closure with a sport bag type cord lock. (No sample numbers were identified in your request).

The applicable subheading for the nylon mesh drawstring bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,