NY E87843

October 21, 1999

CLA-2-61-P:C:G35 E87843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040

Elan Rofe
International Intimates Inc.
180 Madison Ave. 7th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's abdominal binder, style 31, from Hong Kong, China, Bangladesh or Turkey

Dear Mr. Rofe:

This replaces the ruling letter that we sent you on October 12, 1999 under the same file number, PD E87843. The purpose of this letter is to correct information provided regarding the current visa requirements for shipments from Hong Kong and Bangladesh.

In your letter dated September 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 31, is described as an infants size abdominal binder constructed of 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The item measures 22 1/4 by 4 1/2 inches, has overlock stitching around the perimeter edges and has tie strings attached.

The applicable subheading for the abdominal binder will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies garments and clothing, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4%.

The abdominal binder falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As a product of Hong Kong, Bangladesh or Turkey, this merchandise is exempt from quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David F. Greenleaf
Port Director