NY E87754

October 1, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E87754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000; 9615.11.4000

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of headbands, barrettes and a salon clip from Korea.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated September 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

1. Style 2927 is a horseshoe-shaped headband composed of a metal frame covered with black polyester fabric. The headband is decorated with black glass beads.

2. Style 2698 is a horseshoe-shaped headband composed of a plastic (PVC) frame covered with black polyester fabric. The headband is decorated with black glass beads.

3. Style 4395 is a barrette made of black imitation gemstones arranged in floral shapes attached to a metal spring clasp.

4. Style 4596 is a pair of barrettes made of imitation gemstones arranged in a rectangular shape attached to a snap clasp. Three pairs were submitted; one with blue stones, one with red stones and the other with clear stones.

5. Style 4653 is a metal salon clip with a spring hinge. It is decorated with imitation gemstones arranged in a floral shape.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Style 2927, the metal headband, Styles 4395, 4596, the barrettes, and Style 4653, the salon clip, will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 2698, the plastic headband, will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,