NY E87753

October 15, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E87753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500

Mr. Alan Woodruff
NY & CO
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of twister and head wrap from Korea.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated September 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted samples are styles 2917 nylon spandex twister and 2918 nylon spandex head wrap. Both items consist of knit 94% nylon/6% spandex fabric and are approximately 2 inches in width. Both items hold the hair in place, style 2917 is used like a ponytail holder and style 2918 is used like a headband.

The applicable subheading for the styles 2917 nylon spandex twister and 2918 nylon spandex head wrap will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,