NY E87524

September 20, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Limited
26/F., Tower A, South mark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of 100% nylon knit fabric box on a wire frame from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated August 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style No. 47925B, is a lidded box made by stretching 100% nylon knit fabric over a wire frame and securing it with an adhesive. The warp knit fabric is constructed with fine monofilaments and the fabric is so sheer that it is essentially transparent. This box is rectangular in shape, measures 9” X 9” X 3.5” and features a hinged lid with a ribbon closure. The box contains a single undifferentiated compartment and is of the type that is used in the household as a decorative accent and may be used to store a variety of small items.

The applicable subheading for the lidded box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,