September 14, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E87523

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050, 7117.19.9000, 7117.90.5500, 7117.90.7500, 9503.90.0045

Ms. Majorie Shapiro
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
123 Chestnut Street Suite 400
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Animal Puzzle Key Ring, Sport Bubble Pen Necklace,Puffy Insect Key Ring, Diamond Metallic Bead Necklace and Jewel Heart Necklace from China.

Dear Ms. Shapiro:

In your letter dated August 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Unique Industries, Inc.

Samples were submitted for the following items: 3-D Animal Puzzle Key Ring item# 4017 which is a square that has puzzle pieces when completed shows a Dolphin. Attached to the square is a split metal key ring. Butterfly made of fabric (called Puffy Insect Key Ring) item# 7409. Attached to the Butterfly is a split metal key ring. Sport Bubble Necklace item# 7333, Diamond Metallic Bead Necklace item# 95110 and a Jewel Heart Necklace item# 8605.

The applicable subheading for the Key Rings will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire ..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. The applicaable subheading for the Sport Bubble Necklace will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Toys Other: Other: Other...Other toys and models. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Diamond Metallic Bead Necklace will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imiation Jewelry: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Jewel Heart Necklace will be 7117.9055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imiatation Jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Jewel Heart Necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation Jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Of Plastic. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,