NY E87477

October 15, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E87477

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9052

Ms. Debra A. Maloney
Kamino Intl. Transport, Inc.
514 Eccles Ave.
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of workout shorts from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Maloney:

In your letter dated September 23, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a pair of workout shorts composed of neoprene fabric. The garment is mid thigh length with a side zipper. The shorts are said to promote trimming during workouts.

The applicable subheading for workout shorts will be 6113.00.9052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5807: Other, trousers, breeches and shorts: Other: Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem.

The workout shorts falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,