NY E87329

October 13, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030; 6204.49.5060

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women’s dresses from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated September 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 017-0750 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The sleeveless, pullover dress features a V-neckline, side seam pockets and side vents. The neckline and arm openings are trimmed with rib knit fabric. The dress will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 017-0749 and 017-0751.

Style 017-0744 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features a shaped neckline, a back zipper closure, one side pocket with zipper and side vents. The dress will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 017-0743 and 017-0745.

Style 017-0696 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress features a drawstring neckline and ½ inch wide shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for styles 017-0750 and 017-0744 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 017-0696 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles 017-0750 and 017-0744 fall within textile category designation 836 and style 017-0696 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,