NY E87327

September 24, 1999

CLA-2-62:EPI25 E87327

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.9061

Lisa E. Girvin
Import Specialist
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated September 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 083-0193 (petite), 083-0194 (regular) and 083-0195 (tall), is a woman’s jacket constructed of 100% linen woven fabric. The hip-length jacket features a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure that extends to the collar. The garment has long hemmed sleeves, front kangaroo pockets below the waist and a drawstring tightened bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.99.9061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugene P. Kerven
Service Port Director