NY E87122

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from India.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated September 13, 1999, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from India.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style number 500-05-034. The item is a lady's handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. It measures approximately 11" in height by 13 1/2" in width by a 2" gusset and is manufactured wholly of cotton textile material. A single shoulder strap is permanently attached to both sides of the bag. A front flap with a wooden bead and self-loop secure the top opening of the bag. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features.

The applicable subheading for style number 500-05-034 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith an outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,