NY E87121

October 6, 1999

CLA-2-61:EPI25 E87121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060

William F. Sullivan
National Brokerage Compliance Mgr.
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted garment from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated September 13, 1999, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style S00-06-051, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment is worn on the upper part of the body and extends from the shoulders for approximately eleven inches in the back. The garment is open in front and has two small panels that cover the shoulders and a small area of the front, upper chest and features long sleeves. The garment submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugene P. Kerven
Service Port Director