September 14, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E87088

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8715.00.0040

Ms JoAnn Chang Tinsley
Operations Manager
Kiddopotamus And Company
2550 49th Street, No. 7
Boulder, Colorado 80301

RE: The tariff classification of the Baby Shade Stroller Cover from China

Dear Ms. Chang Tinsley:

In your letter dated September 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the Baby Shade Stroller Cover, which is made of fabric and mesh and designed to fit over a canopied infant stroller. Its purpose is to keep an infant shaded and protected from the harmful effects of sun, sun glare, wind, rain, and insects.

The applicable subheading for the Baby Shade Stroller Cover will be 8715.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Baby carriages (including strollers) and parts thereofÂParts. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,