NY E87086

September 20, 1999

LA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E87086

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Anne Ornstein
Lillian Vernon Corporation
One Theall Road
Rye, NY 10580-1450

RE: The tariff classification of a "Nautical Candle Set" from China.

Dear Ms. Ornstein:

In your letter dated September 8, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, "Nautical Candle Set", consists of three pillar candles that measure approximately 5-1/2" in height and 4" in diameter and will be packaged together for retail sale. The first candle is red colored with white vertical stripes and a white anchor molded to its side. The second candle is red colored with white vertical stripes and a white lifesaver ring molded to its side. The third candle is blue colored with white vertical stripes and a light house molded to its side.

The applicable subheading for the "Nautical Candle Set" will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the above described candle set is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,